Nutrients and Water Quality: Stakeholders and Experts Convening to Collaborate on Solutions

February 15-17, 2011
Hilton Salt Lake City Center - Salt Lake City, Utah

Agenda

Download here


Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Alpine Ballroom

Day 1: What is the Problem?

1:00 PM - Welcome and Overview

Mac McKee (Utah Water Research Laboratory)
Jim Martin (EPA Region 8)

1:30 PM - Perspectives on the Problem

Nancy Mesner (Utah State University) - Moderator
John Stednick (Colorado State University) - Nitrogen and phosphorus dynamics in natural and managed systems
Bill Lewis (University of Colorado-Boulder) - Fundamental issues for nutrient regulation
Lori Sprague (USGS) - Nutrients in the nation's streams and groundwater, 1992-2004
Bob Clement (USEPA) - Understanding the significance of nutrient loading to drinking water treatment

3:00 PM - Break and poster session - Alpine Foyer

3:30 PM - Panel Response and Participant Dialogue

Nancy Mesner (Utah Sate University) and MaryLou Smith (Colorado Water Institute) - Facilitators
Todd Ambs (River Network)
Richard Fasching (NRCS)
Kristin Gardner (Blue Water Task Force)
Leland Myers (Central Davis Sewer District)
Florence Reynolds (Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities)

5:30 PM - Reception and Poster Session - Alpine Foyer


Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Alpine Ballroom

Day 2: What is Being Done About the Problem?

8:00 AM - Welcome

Amanda Smith (Utah Department of Environmental Quality)

8:15 AM - Addressing Nutrient Problems: State Overviews

Jeff Ostermiller (Utah Department of Environmental Quality) - Moderator
Walt Baker (Utah Division of Water Quality)
Mike Ell (North Dakota Department of Health)
Steve Gunderson (Colorado Department of Public Health and the Environment)
Patrick Snyder (South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources)
Mike Suplee (Ph.D. - Limnologist from Helena, Montana)
John Wagner (Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality)

9:15 AM - Break and poster session - Alpine Foyer

9:45 AM - Common Points Across States: Panel and Participant Dialogue

Jeff Ostermiller (Utah Department of Environmental Quality) and MaryLou Smith (Colorado Water Institute) - Facilitators

11:00 AM - Nutrient Reduction and Control Tools - Case Studies on What is Working in Key Sectors

Bob Brobst (US EPA) - Moderator

Al Basile (USEPA) - Nutrients and Nonpoint Sources
Dave Clark (HDR Engineering, Inc.) - Wastewater Nutrient Removal, Sustainability and Permitting
Trace Robinson (Riverton City) - Nutrient Removal from Stormwater, is it Practical or Only a Wish?
Cody Stanger (CH2MHill) - Nutrient Credit Trading: A Model for Success
Ron Wiederholt (North Dakota State University) - AFO/CAFO Regulations: What is happening on the Ranch?

12:30 PM - Lunch

Mike Wireman (USEPA) - The occurrence of nitrate in groundwater and the connection to nutrient loading to surface water

1:30 PM - Economic Cost/Benefit Assessment of Nutrients in Surface Water

Adam Sigler (Montana State University) - Moderator
Mary Jo Kealy (CH2MHill) - Assessing costs and benefits related to nutrients and water quality
Nanette Nelson (University of Wyoming) - Quantifying recreation benefits from clean water
Paul Krauth (Utah Division of Water Quality) - Cost of nutrient treatment at wastewater treatment plants

2:30 PM - Break and poster session - Alpine Foyer

2:45 PM - Break into groups by sector to identify key problems and barriers to successful implementation of strategies to deal with nutrients in water

Ag-NPS
Alpine Ballroom
Facilitated by: Jennifer Meints (USEPA)
Reporter/Recorder: Jim Bauder (Montana State University)

Ag-CAFO/AFO
Canyon A
Facilitated by: Ginger Paige (University of Wyoming)
Reporter/Recorder: Tommy Bass (Montana State University Extension)

Drinking Water
Canyon B
Facilitated by: Mike Suplee (Ph.D. - Limnologist from Helena, Montana)
Reporter/Recorder: Roxanne Johnson (North Dakota State University)

Stormwater
Canyon C
Facilitated by: Mike Ell (North Dakota Department of Health)
Reporter/Recorder: Adam Sigler (Montanta State University)

Wastewater
Topaz
Facilitated by: David Waterstreet (Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality)
Reporter/Recorder: Bob Brobst (US EPA)

4:00 pm - Reports by sector

Reagan Waskom (Colorado Water Institute) - Facilitator

4:30 pm - Success Stories

Tommy Bass (Montana State University Extension) - Moderator
Jay Gilbertson (East Dakota Water Development District) - Big Sioux case study
Mark Petersen (Utah Farm Bureau Federation) - Utah CAFO/AFO Strategy
Michael Luers (Snyderville Basin Water Reclamation District) - Phosphorous Removal: The Park City Experience
Russ Clayshulte (RNC Consulting LLC) - Bear Creek Watershed Case Study

5:30 pm - Reception and poster session - Alpine Foyer


Thursday, February 17, 2011

Alpine Ballroom

Day 3: How Can Stakeholders and Agencies Work Together in Managing the Problem?

8:00 am - Agriculture, Stormwater, Wastewater and Drinking Water Stakeholder Panel: Perspectives on Working Together

Jeff Ostermiller (Utah Department of Environmental Quality) - Facilitator

Alan Blaylock (Agrium)
Tad Foster (Colorado Nutrient Coalition)
Alan Johnstone (Shields River Watershed Group)
Jay Olsen (Utah Water Quality Board)
Florence Reynolds (Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities)
Don Rutledge (Colorado Agricultural Commission)

9:00 am - Break into groups by sector to identify possible recommendations for EPA, state agencies and key stakeholders groups

Ag-NPS
Alpine Ballroom
Facilitated by: Jennifer Meints (USEPA)
Reporter/Recorder: Jim Bauder (Montana State University)

Ag-CAFO/AFO
Canyon A
Facilitated by: Ginger Paige (University of Wyoming)
Reporter/Recorder: Tommy Bass (Montana State University Extension)

Drinking Water
Canyon B
Facilitated by: Mike Suplee (Ph.D. - Limnologist from Helena, Montana)
Reporter/Recorder: Roxanne Johnson (North Dakota State University)

Stormwater
Canyon C
Facilitated by: Mike Ell (North Dakota Department of Health)
Reporter/Recorder: Adam Sigler (Montanta State University)

Wastewater
Topaz
Facilitated by: David Waterstreet (Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality)
Reporter/Recorder: Bob Brobst (US EPA)

10:00 am - Break - Alpine Foyer

10:30 am - Facilitated dialog with all workshop participants to develop agreed upon recommendations for EPA, state agencies and key stakeholder groups

Reagan Waskom and MaryLou Smith (Colorado Water Institute) - Facilitators

11:30 am - Closing Speaker

Walt Baker (Utah Division of Water Quality)

11:45 am - Workshop Summary and Wrap-up

Reagan Waskom (Colorado Water Institute) and Mac McKee (Utah Water Research Laboratory)

12:00 pm - Adjourn


Northern Plains and Mountains Colorado Water Institute Utah Water Research Laboratory Environmental Protection Agency